Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Boutique Ladybelle is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).  It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you, the Privacy Management practices of Boutique Ladybelle in relation to the personal information we collect and process about you.

In accordance with the EU GDPR (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Boutique Ladybelle is identified as a Data Controller, there may be occasions, when we are also identified as a Data Processor.

This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information which we collect through our website and associated technologies.

By willingly providing personal and other information to us you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Please read this policy carefully, as this sets out the basis on which any personal information, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, and processed by Boutique Ladybelle.

 

WHO ARE WE?

Boutique Ladybelle is a destination Boutique established in 2012 by Mary McWey. Located in Abbeyleix, Co Laois, Ireland. We offer Irish and International brands from dresses to casual wear. Boutique Ladybelle prides itself in delivering unique customer service.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse our website https://boutiqueladybelle.com we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address.  We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information.

To measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Boutique Ladybelle, may use Cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors to the website.

We collect personal information from you when you register on our website, either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms.   When you purchase any of our products or services through our online shop, we will collect personal information and when you book an appointment.  Categories of personal information that we collect, and process include, your name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number (s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual.  We will also collect personal information when you have consented to receiving our newsletters and when you subscribe to our email lists.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To process your personal information, we are mandated to identify our lawful basis to collect and further process your personal information. In accordance with EU GDPR legislation, we will rely most commonly on the following legal bases to collect and further process your personal information, Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest.

We may engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

                To facilitate our services

                To provide the services on our behalf

                To perform related services or

                To assist us in analysing how our services are used.

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

We set out below a description of various ways we process your personal information and details of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of our processing activities.

PURPOSE

CATEGORY OF DATA

LAWFUL BASIS

To register you as a customer and client 

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity

To provide and deliver our services and products to you

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity

To reply to enquiries.

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity

 

To enable you to purchase our products and to allow you to avail of our services

Name, address, email address, financial personal information

Consent and/ Contractual Necessity

To Issue invoices/payment services

Name, Address, email address

Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest

To manage and administer the use of our services & relationship with clients, potential clients

Name, Address, Email address

Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest

To comply with our legal obligations

Name, (possibly, address and email address).

Legal obligation

To send our Newsletters to you and to keep you updated of our services and products

Name, email address

Consent

 

 

 

To register you as a Working Partner/Stakeholder.

Name, email address, phone no, postal address

Consent & Contractual Necessity

For the prevention and detection of crime

Name, email address,

Public Interest

To register you for any of our events

Name, email address, phone no.

Consent/ Contractual Necessity

 

 

SOURCE OF COLLECTION

You provide personal information to us when you visit our website https://boutiqueladybelle.com.   We also collect personal information when you send us an email or send an enquiry. We will collect personal information when you complete and submit any of our online forms and when you consent to join our email list and consent to receiving our Newsletters. When you purchase any of our online products and services personal information will be collected. In addition, when you register for any of our events personal information will be collected.

We use the social media platforms of Twitter, Facebook and Instagram, personal information may be collected through these platforms.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, we use Cookies on https://boutiqueladybelle.com.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.  We use Cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect information and to improve our service.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the service.  For full information on our use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on our website https://boutiqueladybelle.com.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Boutique Ladybelle use Google Analytics to analyse the performance of https://boutiqueladybelle.com. The information Google Analytics gathers using our website’s cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website.  The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.SA. Visitors to our website can choose to opt out of the use of Google Analytics by installing the browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpagw/gaoptout.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a Third-Party link you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by Boutique Ladybelle. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under`13, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on https://boutiqueladybelle.com or through any of its features.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

It is not the practice of Boutique Ladybelle to transfer personal information beyond European borders.

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

Boutique Ladybelle are committed to the protection and security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level within our company. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 At Boutique Ladybelle, we do not retain personal information for longer than is necessary to enable us to provide our products and services to our customers and clients. Independent Statutory legislation, such as Revenue will influence the retention period of various categories of personal information. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate EU GDPR Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

.

WHO ARE WE SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

There may be circumstances when Boutique Ladybelle are legally mandated to share personal information in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with Working Partners and Stakeholder to enable us to provide our services efficiently.  Boutique Ladybelle will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information.  Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. We detail below a list of our Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom we share personal information for the purposes of providing our products and services to clients.  This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • Web Hosting Co
  • IT Provider/Support
  • SaaS Platforms, Stripe/Paypal, Shopify
  • Couriers
  • Suppliers

 

DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

In accordance with The EU General Data protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and The Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us, whether we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Ladybelle Boutique using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Taking into consideration the size of our company and the nature of our data processing activities, we are not mandated to appoint a designated Data Protection Officer.  However, in the event you have any concerns regarding how we process your personal information you can email us at info@boutiqueladybelle.com

You can also write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer, Boutique Ladybelle,4 Main Street, Abbeyleix, Co Laois, R32 R8YC, Ireland.

You may wish to also contact the Data Commissioners Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2. (Tel No: 00 353 578684800)

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

 

 

MARCH 2021